Staff

ECLC has a highly professional, multitalented and passionate team of full-time and part-time staff, and a dedicated team of over 100 volunteers.

Each team member plays an important role in helping our community.

Management Team

Chief Executive Officer: Michael Smith

Director Legal Services (Principal Lawyer): Belinda Lo

Director Partnerships and Community Development: Donna Askew

Director People and Shared Services: Emma Pryce-Baxter

Manager, Client Services: Sonia Jolley

Manager, Finance: Michael Woollard

Managing Lawyer Elder Abuse: Shahaan Murray

Managing Lawyer Inner East: Deborah Miller

Managing Lawyer Outer East: Amanda McAnuff

Managing Lawyer Yarra Ranges: Samantha Liddy

Manager, Family Violence Initiatives: Marika Manioudakis

Manager, Partnerships and Community Development and HEAL (Holistic Empowerment & Advocacy Legal) (Inner East): Jacinta Maloney

Manager, Partnerships and Community Development (Outer East): Kate Gibson

Manager, Quality and Evaluation: Chalita Ugrinovksi

Intake & Administration

Senior Intake/Administration Officer (Outer East & Yarra Ranges): Holly

Alistair

Josie

Kathryn

Kelly (Elder Abuse)

Mera

Sahar

Sammy

Community Lawyers and Advocates

Senior Community Lawyer: Anita Koochew

Senior Community Lawyer: Connie Chen

Senior Community Lawyer (SAGE): Rachael Pliner

Felicity

Gergis Ayoub (Deakin Student Legal Service & generalist )

Huong Tran (HEAL )

Jennifer Faulkner (Elder Abuse Health Justice Partnership)

Jenny Stewart (Advocate in the Specialist Elder Abuse Unit)

Kate Gustke

Kathleen O’Callaghan

Rashini Fernando

Rina McInnes

Shasheema Ruwanpathirana (Deakin Student Legal Service Migration Agent – MARN 1574896)

Co-ordinators & Projects

Communication: Kathy Pullman

Community Development (Inner East): Iresha Buthgamuwa

Community Development (Inner East): Patricia Cameron

Deakin Student Legal Service: Connie Chen

Engaging Communities in Democracy Project: Anthony Huber

HEAL Program: Sharon Villanueva

Executive Assistant & Communication: Naomi Hynes (on parental leave)

Executive Assistant: Emma O’Brien

Elder Abuse Prevention Coordinator: Jill Exon

Financial Counsellor Engaging & Living Safely & Autonomously: Katrina Barrett

Financial Counsellor ROSE (Rights of Seniors in the East): Vivian Rea

MABELS: Christina Burke

MABELS: Susan Amos

Matter of Respect: Capella Henderson

Partnership Coordinator ELSA (Engaging & Living Safely & Autonomously): Nikki Harris-Allan

SAGE Family Violence Team: Ruth

Shared Services and Volunteers: Stephanie

Yarra Ranges: Anita Koochew

Youth Referral and Independent Person Program (YRIPP), Nhu, Ngoc Tran

Page updated April 3, 2020
Go To Top